Name:Rectilinear enclosure northwest of Creacombe Farm, Yealmpton

Summary

Dark linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the levelled ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 RS 4071 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 4m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The cropmarks are poorly defined but possibly form the east and south sides of a rectilinear enclosure, circa 60m across, which is situated on gentle southwest facing slope. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a prehistoric or Romano-British date. Some caution should be exercised as it is also possible the cropmarks are of modern agricultural origin