Name:Hut circle on far northern edge of Hanger Down

Summary

Identified in the 1980s Aerial Photograph Project, the remains of what appears to be a hut circle on northern edge of Hanger Down. This feature requires confirmation through site visit.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of possible prehistoric field system with hut circles on northern part of Hanger Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Identified in the 1980s Aerial Photograph Project, the remains of what appears to be a hut circle on northern edge of Hanger Down. Located to the far north of the extensive field system (MDV25325), which is complex and may relate to multiple periods.
Marked on the map overlay, these appear never to have been entered into the Sites and Monuments Record as no relevant records found in 2019. No photograph reference for these features, which could not be identified from the aerial photographs available at Parke. Require confirmation through site visit.