Name:15 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

No longer extant, this building is shown on the historic maps but appears to have been demolished at some point in the later 20th century, when St Andrew's Close was constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• National Buildings Record: 38903

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1640 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Appears to be shown on the Tithe Map of Ashburton.

Building fronting onto West Street (adjoining number 17 West Street) shown on the late 19th century historic map; it extends almost as far as Church Cottage (MDV119841) to the south.

Unchanged from the first edition map.

St Andrew's Close is still not shown on this version of the historic mapping, and 15 West Street looks to still be standing; appears to have been demolished at some point in the later 20th century.

National Monuments Record, 2007, Archaeological Survey Catalogue - Ashburton, BF038903 (Report - non-specific). SDV363063.

The National Monuments Record hold a small archive on this building, which is said to include an exterior image of the building.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 01/04/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Post medieval house, now demolished ( Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments).