Name:Ridge and Furrow, on Land at Little Dartmouth, Dartmouth

Summary

A group of regular linear anomalies anomalies identified during a geophysical survey are likely to relate to former ridge and furrow cultivation.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2013, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey at Little Dartmouth Farm, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV351912.

A geophysical survey was commissioned as part of an ongoing research project. A total of 10 anomaly groups were identified as pertaining to potential archaeology.
Group 10 is typical of the regular, approximately parallel and diffuse anomaly sets that are frequently associated with former ridge-and-furrow cultivation.
There was also a trend in the data resulting from relatively recent ploughing, in the northern field this is north to south, whereas the ridge and furrow clearly follows an east-west trend.