Name:Field Boundaries on Land at Pithayes Farm, Whimple

Summary

15 anomalies identified during a geophysical survey may relate to former field boundaries not present on historic mapping. Several other anomalies were present on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2013, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey on Land at Pithayes Farm, Whimple, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV355707.

A geophysical survey was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd in support of a forthcoming planning application for a solar farm and associated infrastructure. A total of 38 magnetic anomaly groups were identified during geophysical survey undertaken on land at Pithayes Farm.

15 linear or mixed spread groups (9, 13, 18, 19, 25-30 and 33-37) which probably relate to the remnants of former field boundaries and enclosure boundaries were identified during the survey. Group 35 represents a mixed spread multilinear anomaly which may represent rubble from unmapped demolished field walls. Similarly group 16 in Plot 3 represents irregular rubble which may be the remnants of a demolished wall.

A number of former field boundaries mapped on the 1843 tithe map and later Ordnance Survey maps were also identified during the survey. These mainly comprise spreads of rubble from the now demolished walls (anomaly groups 2 to 5, 12, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22, 32 and 38) although some associated linear anomalies, probably representing ditches or robber trenches were also recorded (groups 1, 6, 7, 8, 17 and 31).