Name:Rectilinear enclosure northeast of Collaton Farm, Newton and Noss

Summary

An earthwork bank tentatively interpreted as a prehistoric or medieval rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthwork bank does not correspond with any features in this location.

An earthwork bank is visible.

An earthwork bank, circa 7m wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthwork defines the northwest extent of a possible rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 35m across. An historic and extant field boundary shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map defines the southern edge of this enclosure. The relationship between the two is largely uncertain, however, the enclosure does not obviously respect the surrounding field systems, characterised as Barton fields which were laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries, which may suggest that the enclosure pre-dates this time. The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery after 1946 and has possibly since been levelled.