Name:Nissen hut north of Henna Mill, Newton and Noss

Summary

A single Nissen hut, possibly associated with a Second World War searchlight battery, is visible as a structure on aerial imagery taken from 1945 onwards. The Nissen hut is extant on 2019 Ordnance Survey digital mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 3157 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A curved roofed structure is visible.

A structure is shown in this location.

A curved roofed structure is visible on aerial imagery taken from 1945 onwards. The structure resembles a Nissen hut and it is possibly associated with a Second World War searchlight battery (MDV72048) recorded circa 175m to the west. No earthworks or other structures of this searchlight battery are visible on the available aerial imagery in this location. It is possible that this Nissen hut marks the actual location of this searchlight battery, or that it was possibly re-sited and utilised for agricultural use in the immediate post-war period. The Nissen hut is extant on the 2019 Ordnance Survey Mastermap.