Name:Field Boundaries on Land at Clovelly Road, Bideford

Summary

A geophysical survey identified over 50 anomalies, that may represent former field boundaries, including possible former Devon Banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full description

Dean, R., 2013, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey on Land at Clovelly Road, Bideford, Torridge, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV355714.

Substrata was commissioned to undertake a geophysical survey in preparation for submission of a forthcoming planning application for a proposed residential development. A total of 107 magnetic anomaly groups were identified as pertaining to potential archaeology.
Approximately 81 of the 107 anomalies identified within the survey were linear or curvilinear and likely to be former field boundaries not present on mapping. Groups 84 and 93 may have been ditched tracks or Devon Banks. It is clear that some of these anomalies may relate to field patterns that do not conform to the existing Post-medieval field pattern.
As well as the unmapped boundaries, several boundaries were present on historic mapping (10, 12, 20 , 26, 35, 36, 39-43 and 100). A large number of these were identified as Devon bank field boundaries.