Name:Rectilinear enclosure northwest of Wrescombe, Newton and Noss

Summary

Dark cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a rectilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Dark crop mark visible, appears to form a rectilinear enclosure.

Eakers, M., 2019, Aerial Image of Rectilinear Enclosure, northwest of Wrescombe, Newton and Noss (Aerial Photograph). SDV363830.

Apple map 2019 aerial image of rectangular enclosure. A good extent of the enclosure is visible and the entrance on the northsouth aligned boundary is very apparent.

Dark cropmarks are visible.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, Features identified while working on SDCD2 AI&M project in adjacent area (Interpretation). SDV363072.

Dark cropmarks interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks are fairly well-defined and possibly form the southeast and southwest sides of a rectilinear enclosure, at least 50m across and situated on gentle northeast facing slope. A 5m wide gap along the southeast enclosure edge is interpreted as a possible entrance. The morphology of the cropmarks suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.

2020, Rectilinear Cropmark Enclosure northwest of Wrescombe, Newton and Noss (Aerial Photograph). SDV363821.

Rectilinear crop mark enclosure visible. Entrance is also visible.