Name:Hut in eastern settlement at Shaugh Moor

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as a circular hollow or terrace enclosed by an earthwork bank, one of three incorporated into the perimeter of an oval enclosure on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The hut circle is clearly identifiable as a recently excavated feature on aerial photographs of 1964 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439232

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

One of three 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

A circular feature is visible as an earthwork.

A circular feature is visible as a recently excavated earthwork.

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

There is an incomplete enclosure north-west of the main enclosure. It comprises a ruinous arc of walling associated with three hut circles.
The north-east hut is well preserved with an entrance facing south that is defined by two door jambs. The liners are preserved around the inner wall face and its floor is strewn with small blocks. The hut has an internal diameter of 7.5 metres and was excavated by the Plymouth City Museum Archaeology Group under the direction of J. Barber. Post holes were found beneath the hut wall representing either an earlier hut or timber-lacing for the wall. An arc of post-holes indicated a wind-break outside the hut entrance. The excavation produced charcoal, flint flakes and a scraper and pebbles.

(Visited 03/12/1997) To the north-west of the complete enclosure, an `annex' comprises three hut circles each linked by a curvilinear boulder/stone wall.
SX55936352. This hut measures 11.0 metres in diameter with a level interior 7.4 metres across. The walling comprises a boulder/stone core with internal and external facing slabs on average 0.6 metres high. The entrance marked by two orthostats is in the south-west quadrant.

A circular feature is visible as a stone faced earthwork.

A circular feature is identifiable as an earthwork.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM28 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The site description is good with no noted changes. Although the hut is 90% covered in bracken the site is stable with no damage being caused. The orthostat stones are clearly visible. Photos taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM28 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. 2 X photos taken. 1) looking north showing the entrance orthostat stones 2) looking south giving an overall view of the hut from the bank

A bank up to circa 2.5m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, defining a roughly circular hollow or terrace approximately 8m across. A line of stonework is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 on both the inner and outer face of this bank.
This circular structure is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date, one of three incorporated into the perimeter bank of an oval enclosure on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor (MDV127096).
The hut circle is visible as a recently excavated feature on aerial photographs of 1964.
Despite the low resolution of the available data, the hut circle remains identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.