Name:Hut within eastern settlement at Shaugh Moor

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as a circular hollow or terrace partly enclosure by a circular stone setting and earthwork bank, incorporated into the bank of an oval enclosure on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The structure of the hut circle is clearly identifiable digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439232

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp 2 5140-5141 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A circular bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

(Visited 03/12/1997) The hut circle at SX559 66350 has clearly been utilised by the enclosure wall. It measures 9.0 metres in overall diameter and the boulder and stone faced walling is 1.2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The position of the entrance is not clear.

A circular wall is identifiiable as a structure.

An earthwork bank is identifiable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM28 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The site description is good with no change noted. Although the hut is 90% covered in bracken the site is stable with no damage being caused. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM28 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. A photo taken looking north giving an overall view of the hut

Stone settings between 0.6 and 1.5m wide are visible as slight earthworks under vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 and clearly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, defining a roughly circular area approximately 6m across.
The circular feature was incorporated into the northern bank of an oval enclosure on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor (MDV2440).
This possible structure is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date.
The enclosure bank curves inwards to abut the hut circle, which might support the interpretation that the hut circle predates the enclosure.
A pit at circa SX5596463478 within the enclosure might be evidence of a second hut circle or, more probably, a prospecting pit of later date.