Name:Hut south-west of sub-rectangular enclosure at Shaugh Moor

Summary

survey as a circular hollow or terrace partly enclosure by a circular stone setting and earthwork bank, on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The hut circle is one of at least 4 possibly associated with a rectilinear immediately enclosure to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 89
  • Pastscape: 439361

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp 2 5140-5141 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A circular earthwork hollow is visisble.

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

An eroded hut immediately south-west of enclosure which has an overall diameter of 12.0 metres. It appears to have been terraced into the north-facing slope and only the liners of the uphill side have survived. A large and relatively well preserved hut on a natural terrace in the north-facing slope 34.0 metres south-west of the enclosure. It is 6.5 metres in internal diameter, with a wall 3.0 metres thick and an entrance orientated south-east. The hut floor is sunken and the internal and external liners preserved in part.

(Visited 03/12/1997) SX55746347. A well-preserved hut circle located on a level area on a north-west facing hillslope. It measures 9.5 metres (north-south) by 10.5 metres with a level interior 5.2 metres (north-south) by 6.2 metres. The substantial wall comprises a boulder/stone core faced internally and externally with slabs and boulders up to 0.6 metres high. The position of the entrance is not clear although it is probably in the south-east quadrant.

An oval bank defined hollow is visible.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The 1998 Fletcher & Probert site description is good with no change found. A clearly defined hut circle.It is 100% covered with tall bracken, but no damage appears to be resulting from the vegetation encroachment. The site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM30 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. A photo taken looking south showing the northern side outside face of the stones.

A bank 2.3 to 3.6m wide is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 defining a roughly circular area approximately 4.8m by 6.3m across, on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor.
The circular earthwork is interpreted as a evidence of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age date.
The structure was possibly associated with a rectilinear immediately enclosure to the north-east (MDV12952).