Name:Hut east of sub-rectangular enclosure at Shaugh Moor

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as a circular hollow or terrace enclosure by a circular stony earthwork bank on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The hut circle is one of at least 4 possibly associated with a rectilinear immediately enclosure to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 89
  • Pastscape: 439361

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An oval earthwork bank is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp 2 5140-5141 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

There is a single hut sited immediately south-east of the enclosure with an entrance orientated south. It is 9.0 metres in overall diameter but the structural details are not clear.

(Visited 03/12/1997) SX55806349. A very fine hut circle levelled into the slope. It measures 8.1 metres in diameter with a level interior 4.6 metres (east-west) by 3.7 metres. The wall comprises a boulder/stone core with internal facing slabs/boulders and external facing boulders up to 0.6 metres high. The blocked entrance is probably on the north side.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5563 31-MAY- (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

An oval earthwork bank and strucutre are visible.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/09/2019. The 1997 site description is good with no change found. A clearly defined hut circle.It is 100% covered with tall bracken, but no damage appears to be resulting from the vegetation encroachment. An Antiquity star is sited approximately 1m north of the hut circle edge. The site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM30 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/09/2019. A photo taken looking south west showing the hut circle and the Antiquity star

A bank up to circa 1.5m wide is visible as a very slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and clearly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 defining a roughly circular earthwork approximately 7m in diameter.
Within the earthwork a stone wall is visible as a structure 0.6m wide enclosing an oval hollow or terrace circa 5.6 across.
The circular earthwork is interpreted as a hut circle of probable Bronze Age date, associated with a rectilinear immediately enclosure to the west (MDV12952).