Name:Hut circle associated with enclosures at Shaugh Moor

Summary

A possible hut stance visible as a slight scoop cut into the hillside. It measures approximately 5.0 metres across and apart from a slight rise in the turf there is no trace of a wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-32 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/10/2019. Slight scoop of a possible hut stance MDV125921 NOT FOUND. Site indicated is covered with un-grazed grass 0.5m high and scattered low height western gorse not possible to identify a slight scoop in hill side at this time. May be found at a different time of year. Condition not assessed. No photo taken.