Name:Possible enclosure walls at Shaugh Moor

Summary

Linear arrangements of stones forming a roughly L-shaped plan on the lower north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor are interpreted as the possible remains of a former enclosure of probable Bronze Age date. The possible enclosure was potentially associated with several hut circles recorded in this area. The stone settings are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(01/09/1980) At SX 55706353, on a slight north slope are the remains of an enclosure which appears to be of .09 hectares (56.0m by 18.0m); otherwise as described by Smith (1980).
The hut in the south-eastern corner is probably Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19); the entrance is in the south-east (not south-west). (See plan with SX 56 SE 91).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Smith, K., 1980, Typescript notes and plan of Shaugh Moor (Un-published). SDV138646.

(02/04/1980) (SX 55726355) An ill-defined rectangular enclosure 40m x 18m with a hut circle in its south-east corner. The enclosure is only readily visible on its uphill (southern) side where its wall and corners are defined by upright slabs and low ruinous walling. Elsewhere, the enclosure boundary can only be identified by intermittent stretches of tumbled stone. It seems probable that the walling of the enclosure has been robbed to provide building stone for enclosure The hut is relatively well-defined, 4.50m in internal diameter, with a probable entrance orientated south-west and a floor terraced into the hillslope.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, fig 48.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

(03/12/1997) Centred at SX556963521. The remains of two possibly three huts lie in clitter on a north-facing hillside at 265m above OD. Short lengths of spread boulder/stone lines may indicate the remains of an associated enclosure.
SX55746354. A possible hut stance visible as a slight scoop cut into the hillside. It measures approximately 5.0m across and apart from a slight rise in the turf there is no trace of a wall.
SX55696351. A possible hut stance approximately 4.0m in diameter with an 0.3m high backscarp cut into the hillslope. It is linked to the adjacent hut circle to the east by a 0.4m high boulder wall. A fragmentary length of walling lies to the west.
SX5571635. A hut circle located on a slight slope. It measures 7.9m in overall diameter with a level interior 6.2m across. The wall comprises a boulder/stone core faced by slabs and boulders up to 0.5m high. The position of the entrance is not clear.

An L-shaped linear arrangement of stones is visible.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/10/2019. Possible remains of enclosure MDV125922 – NOT FOUND. The area showing a zig zag has a collection of 7 stones at this point (see photo) but no enclosure lines could be found in landscape going north or south of this point as shown on the site plan. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM-31 (Photograph). SDV363073.

View of stones at zig zag looking S (although N indicated on worksheet diagram).

An arrangement of stones circa 0.5m wide is visible forming a roughly L-shaped linear feature approximately 16m long on the lower north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.
This arrangement could be interpreted as the possible remains of a former enclosure of probable Bronze Age date, potentially associated with hut circles recorded in this area. Alternatively, it could simply be a formation of the natural clitter.
No earthwork evidence of an enclosure was identifiable on the sources available to the survey.