Name:Hut circle associated with enclosures at Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as a roughly circular hollow or terrace enclosed by an earthwork bank. The hut circle is identifiable as subtle earthworks under scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946, 1964 and is more clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016. The bank and hollow are identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 90
  • Pastscape: 439364

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp 2 5140-5141 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A circular bank and hollow are visible as earthworks.

Hut circle to the west of Settlements 'F' and 'G' at 'Saddlesborough enclosures',

(Visited 02/12/1997) SX55556345. A well-defined hut circle built into a slight slope. It measures 7.9 metres (north-south) by 7.5 metres with a level interior some 3.8 metres in diameter. The rubble core walling, faced with inner and outer slabs and boulders, is 0.5 metres high externally and 0.6 metres high internally. The position of the entrance is not obvious.

A circular bank and hollow are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-38 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/10/2019. Site description is good, but hard to see due to 100% coverage of tall bracken. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM-38 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Overall view showing bracken looking W.

A bank 1.9m to 2.8m wide is visible as a subtle earthwork under scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1964, enclosing a roughly oval hollow or terrace circa 3.7m across.
The circular feature is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date, possibly associated a hut circle settlement enclosure approximately 36m to the north-east (MDV12953).
A slight in-turn in the bank might be evidence of an entrance in the southern face of the hut circle.
The bank and hollow are identifiable earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, while visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013 might support the interpretation that the bank earthworks are somewhat spread.