Name:Hut circle associated with enclosures at Shaugh Moor

Summary

A well-defined hut circle built into the slope. It measures 8.5 metres in diameter with a level interior some 3.8 metres in diameter. The boulder and rubble wall is spread but some facing slabs survive in situ; the wall is 0.7 metres high internally and 0.5 metres high externally. The position of the entrance is not clear. The monument is covered by bracken.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 90
  • Pastscape: 439364

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An oval earthwork bank and hollow are visible.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, fig 48.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-37 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/10/2019. Site description appears good but hard to confirm due to hut circle 100% covered in tall bracken restricting view. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM-37 (Photograph). SDV363073.

View of east side of hut circle covered in bracken loking W.

A bank 1.5m to 2.3m wide is visible as a subtle earthwork under scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1964 on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The bank encloses a roughly oval hollow or terrace up to circa 4.6m across.
The circular feature is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date, possibly associated with an enclosure immediately to the north-east (MDV12953).
The bank and hollow are identifiable earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007.