Name:Hut circle west of enclosure at Shaugh Moor

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as a roughly circular hollow or terrace enclosed by an earthwork bank. The hut circle is identifiable as subtle earthworks under scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439367

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp 2 5140-5141 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A circular hollow is visible as an earthwork.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, fig 48.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler.

(Visited 03/12/1997) SX55606343. A well preserved hut circle built into a gentle slope on a north-west facing hillside. It measures 8.7 metres (north-south) by 9.3 metres with a level interior some 4.5 metres in diameter. The substantial stone and boulder wall which has many in-situ facing slabs and boulders is on average 0.7 metres high. The position of the entrance is not clear but it is probably in the north quadrant.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-36 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 02/10/2019. Site description is good, but hard to survey due to 100% covered in tall bracken. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM-36 (Photograph). SDV363073.

North face of hut circle looking SE.

A possible bank at least 1.0m wide is visible as a subtle earthwork under scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, enclosing a roughly oval hollow or terrace up to circa 5.8m across.
The circular feature is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date, possibly associated with an irregularly shaped hut circle settlement approximately 30m to the east (MDV12778).
The bank and hollow are identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013.