Name:Rudge, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Rudge. A large late medieval house - three rooms with cross passage - with two later rear wings. The roof, with cruck trusses, closely resembles that at bury barton. A detailed survey of the building published by hulland, who suggests a date of c 1425 for the main block, with the hall remaining open until the early 17th century (hulland, 1980).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD) + Sci.Date

HULLAND, 1982, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50851.

Survey record deposited in westcountry studies library (hulland, 1982).

HULLAND, 1980, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50862.

ALCOCK CITING HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50863.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing c. Hulland).

HULLAND, 1976, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV50865.

Vis=-/-/1976 (hulland) isolated cob, stone and slate (previously thatch). Three room cross passage plan. Remnants of screen and ceiling in cross passage. Medieval roof timbers with crucks, cranked collars, windbraces and arch bracing survive in superb condition. Carpentry:details identical to those at bury barton and thorne (see crfs). Some smoke blackening and evidence for smoke louvre. Wattle and daub partitions. House is dated from 15th century with 16th century ceiling of hall and 17th century wings. Panelling in kitchen is dated 1776, but is suspect. Alterations in 19th century included new roof rafters for roof which are dated 1852. Documentary evidence from 1330 to 1949, including associations with leigh/rudge family, is listed (hulland, 1976).

DOE, 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50867.

Rudge farmhouse. Late c14-early c15, late c16-early c17 improvements and extensions, modernised and refurbished circa 1852. Plastered rubble with some c19 brick patching and plastered cob on rubble footings to extensions; rubble stacks with mid c19 brick chimney shafts; slate roof (thatch before 1852). Much altered 3 room and through passage plan house facing south with former service room at left end. All sashes. Interior is very good. Some early fabric remains hidden by victorian plasterwork. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1985).

Hulland, c. /tda/112(1980)128-136/plans,sections.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)409.

Des=hulland, c. /survey record/(1976)plans,elevations/in parish file.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)/in smr.

Doe/hhr:morchard bishop(4/11/1985)77.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/6)/(1997)3.

Probably home of peter atte rugge in 1330. Westrigge is documented in 1502 (mawer et al).

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Vis=14+15/11/1995 (keystone) large impressive roof is substantially complete; still retains a complete set of common rafters - 5 bays with 5 trusses. Dendro analysis provided felling date for timbers of 1316 (keystone).