Name:Extractive pit on Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

An earthwork pit on Roborough Down is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and indistinctly on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. It is possible that it could be associated with the Second World War camp, but is more likely to be an extractive pit of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No pit is depicted in this exact location.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

An earthwork pit, circa 60 x 20 metres in extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and indistinctly on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. It is located within one segment of the Second World War camp MDV56228 and could have been associated with it, but is considered more likely to be an extractive pit of post-medieval date.