Name:Relict field boundaries north of Uphill and Sowton farm, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are interpreted as relict medieval boundaries that went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No boundaries are depicted in these exact locations.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5066 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Several curvilinear earthworks, between 2 and 5 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on visualisations of lidar data captured in between 1998 and 2017. They fit well into the surrounding field system and are interpreted as relict medieval boundaries. No features are depicted in this location on the available historic maps, indicating that any boundaries here probably went out of use by the mid-19th century.