Name:Decoy anti-aircraft battery south-west of Chub Tor, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Five rectilinear complexes of earthworks and structures arranged in a crescent are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are interpreted as a decoy anti-aircraft battery associated with the Second World War Roborough Down bombing decoy.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• DECOY BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Five rectilinear complexes of earthworks and structures are visible, arranged in a crescent.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 4341-4342 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Five roughly rectilinear patches of bare earth are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, Features identified while working on SDCD2 AI&M project in adjacent area (Interpretation). SDV363072.

Five rectilinear complexes of earthworks and structures are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Each is 14 by 16 metres in plan, and they are arranged in a crescent shape. They resemble in plan the formation of a Second World War anti-aircraft battery with four gun emplacements and a central command post. However no nearby accommodation camp is visible, despite good visibility of a number of military camps further to the north-west on this sortie. It is perhaps more likely that this feature is a decoy anti-aircraft battery associated with Roborough Down bombing decoy (MDV58008). The area had been levelled by December of that same year, leaving five patches of bare earth. The feature is outside the survey area so has not been transcribed.