Name:Hut circle 400 metres south of Sherwell, Corndon Down

Summary

Single small hut circle attached to a reave of Dartmeet parallel reave system, south of Sherwell, Sherril. A circular stony bank with fragments of internal wall facing surviving in situ. The hut has a level interior but no visible entrance and is attached to a reave. The internal diameter is 6.0 metres and the spread bank of the wall is 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

See related record.

(Visited 14/03/2008) Three hut circles sited on the gentle lower north slope of Yar Tor, approximately 60 metres south of the modern enclosure wall. Two of the huts are attached to elements of the Dartmeet Parallel reave system and a third is incorporated into a small enclosure of 0.7 hectares which is also attached to a reave.
Hut 2 (SX6772 7448). A circular stony bank with fragments of internal wall facing surviving in situ. The hut has a level interior but no visible entrance and is attached to a reave. The internal diameter is 6.0 metres and the spread bank of the wall is 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.