Name:Mine shafts east of Yeoland Lane, Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Curvilinear and circular earthwork banks and mounds along the north side of an openwork are interreted as possible mine shafts for lodeback working of tin deposits. Visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Incorporated into the golf course.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• SHAFT MOUND (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This area is depicted as rough ground, with an 'Old Shaft' depicted to the east and west.

Several circular and curvilinear earthwork mounds are visible.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5166 05-MAR-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The circular and curvilinear earthworks are clearly visible as grassed mounds with pale centres, probably sand-filled.

Five curvilinear and ring-shaped or circular earthwork mounds, Between 15 and 21 metres in width, are visible along the northern side of openwork MDV28243 on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. ‘Old Shaft’s depicted to the east and to the west suggest that the earthworks are the remains of mine shafts for tin exploitation, perhaps post-medieval lodeback working, or maybe a later phase of reworking the openwork deposits. On recent aerial photographs they appear to have been fully incorporated into the golf course, some apparently functioning as bunkers.