Name:Mine shafts or trial pits on Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Roughly circular earthwork pits on the north side of an openwork are interpreted as possible trial pits or mine shafts for working tin deposits. Visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. Now incorporated into the golf course.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• TRIAL PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Four pits are depicted with hachures.

Three roughly circular earthwork pits are visible.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5166 05-MAR-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

One of the earthworks has been partially landscaped and forms part of a green. are scrub or tree covered.

Three circular and irregular earthwork pits are visible.

Three irregular or roughly circular earthwork pits, between 12 and 21 metres in width, are visible near the end and on the northern side of openwork MDV34219 on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. They correspond with four pits depicted on the early-20th century mapping with hachures. They are likely to have been associated with extraction as part of the tin industry here, and may be the remains of trial pits or mine shafts for tin exploitation, perhaps post-medieval lodeback working, or maybe a later phase of reworking the openwork deposits. On recent aerial photographs they are scrubbed up except one which has been incorporated into a golf green.