Name:Catch meadow west of Bude Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1955 as narrow earthwork ditches on the gentle west facing slopes west of Bude Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD)

Subtle curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Very subtle curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5559 31-MAY-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The ditches are not identifiable as earthworks.

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a series of roughly parallel curvilinear ditches visible as subtle earthworks closely following the contours of the west facing slopes west of Bude Farm.
The gutters were not visible on images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 but very subtle earthworks visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 indicate that the gutters have not been entirely levelled