Name:Trackway on Crownhill Down

Summary

A trackway of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD)

A curvilinear earthwork hollow is visible.

The earthwork has been destroyed by modern open cast mining.

A hollow or ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork circa 1m wide and 52m long, crossing the southern lip of tin streaming earthworks on Crownhill Down. The earthwork probably post-dates the streaming activity and is interpreted as a probable track or patch of post-medieval to 19th century date. The earthwork has been destroyed by modern open cast mining.