Name:Burial Urn, Lower Ash Moor Farm, Rose Ash

Summary

Pit containing cremation urn uncovered during ploughing. Carbon dated 1030+/- 70 uncalibrated. Urn, cremated bone and capstone that covered the pit are now in Exeter Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• National Monuments Record: SS71NE10

• CREMATION BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

NMR, SS71NE10 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338190.

1978, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV338189.

1979, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV338188.

Photographs of urn in parish file.

Wainwright, G. J., 1980, A Pit Burial at Lower Ashmore Farm, Rose Ash, Devon, 13-15 (Article in Serial). SDV338187.

A pit burial was uncovered during ploughing at Lower Ash Moor farm in 1978 and excavated by Central Excavation Unit. A pit 65cm deep and 55cm diameter contained ash and charcoal, and an urn 29cm high containing the cremated bones of one adult human. The whole was covered by a capstone. The urn was undecorated with a simple everted rim. Charcoal from the pit gave a carbon 14 date of 1030 +- 70 uncalibrated. There was no suggestion of a barrow mound. The urn, capstone and contents are now in Exeter Museum. Other details: Drawing.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Catkill Farm, Rose Ash, South Molton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338186.