Name:Prospecting pits or shafts on Crownhill Down

Summary

Numerous prospecting pits or shafts of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s and 1980s as earthworks cut into or immediately adjacent to an extensive area of medieval to post-medieval tin streaming on Crownhill Down. The earthworks have probably been destroyed by modern open cast mining.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MINE SHAFT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Numerous circular pits are visible as earthworks.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1978, NMR 1247, NMR 1247/138-139 31-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363091.

Circular pits are visible as earthworks.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5501, DAP 5501/08A 23-JUL-1985 (FI) (Aerial Photograph). SDV354834.

The pits have been destroyed by the expansion of open cast mining.

Numerous pits are visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s and 1980s as earthworks between 3 and 12m diameter cut into, or immediately adjacent to, an extensive area of medieval to post-medieval tin streaming on Crownhill Down. The smaller pits are most densely concentrated towards the eastern end of the streamworks. The largest pits of circa 10-12m are visible concentrated along the northern edge of the streamworks around circa SX56675911 and SX56395951. Some are surrounded by substantial spoil mounds. These may simply be larger prospecting pits or could include evidence of later shafts or shafts contemporary with the streamworks exploiting deeper deposits.
The earthworks remain clearly visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 but have subsequently been largely destroyed by modern open cast mining.