Name:Pillbox south-west of Harrowbeer airfield, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A small, flat-roofed structure, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, is interpreted as a Second World War military structure defending the road south-west of Harrowbeer airfield. It was presumably removed soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No buildings are depicted in this exact location.

A rectangular, flat-roofed structure is visible.

A small, flat-roofed structure, 4 by 5 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 on the west side of Stoke Hill Lane, south of Crapstone. It is sited between complexes of barracks (MDV55695 and MDV55696) and Harrowbeer airfield, and may have been a Second World War pillbox. It was not visible on later available aerial imagery and was presumably removed soon after the war ended.