Name:Hut in settlement east of Leeden Tor

Summary

Identified during 2019 condition survey visit. A substantially built two-room hut circle at SX56428 71648. Each room is 2.0 metres wide with a dividing stone wall. The outer wall is made of a double rubble and orthostat bank 1.5 metres wide and 1.5 metres high in places.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed 30/04/2019.

Derry, C., 2019, Hut circle at SX56428 71648, WLK-31 (Worksheet). SDV363082.

(Visited 30/04/2019) A substantially built two-room hut circle at SX56428 71648. Each room is 2.0 metres wide with a dividing stone wall. The outer wall is made of a double rubble and orthostat bank 1.5 metres wide and 1.5 metres high in places. There is a trench built/cut into the outer north wall (military?) measuring 1.0 metre by 0.7 metres. Vegetation cover of grass, bilberry.