Name:Hut in settlement east of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Identified during 2019 condition survey visit. Hut circle with internal diameter of 2.4 metres. Rubble walls 1.0 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. There is a pit or trench (possibly military-related) in the middle measuring 1.0 metre by 0.5 metres. Covering of grass with slight animal tracks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed 30/04/2019.

Derry, C., 2019, Hut circle at SX56439 71643, WLK-31 (Worksheet). SDV363083.

(Visited 30/04/2019) Hut circle with internal diameter of 2.4 metres recorded at SX56439 71643. Rubble walls 1.0 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. There is a pit or trench (possibly military-related) in the middle measuring 1.0 metre by 0.5 metres. Covering of grass with slight animal tracks.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping to the south at SX5644071638.

This monument includes four enclosures, 16 stone hut circles and a number of rubble walls arranged within an enclosing boundary and forming an enclosed stone hut circle settlement, situated on a gentle east-facing slope of Leeden Tor overlooking the valley of the River Meavy.