Name:St Michael's Church, Cadbury

Summary

St. Michael. Plain 15th century building. Restored 1860. A good panel of medieval stained glass (c.1400) in east window of north aisle, and a carved 16th century lectern. The font is norman some old bench-ends converted into a stall show something of what was destroyed at the 'restoration'. No monuments to fursden family despite their great antiquity (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• Church of England HER: 4872

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

RUSHFORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44526.

A panel of medieval stained glass depicting a whole figure of christ showing his wounds. Formerly depictions of the seven sacraments surrounded this central panel on three sides but these have been lost. This is the opposite of what happened to similar window in north aisle of doddiscombsleigh church; the author illustrates the original window by combining pictures of their surviving parts (rushforth).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)359-360.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)74.

Rushforth, g. Mcn. /antiq. J. /9(1929)88-89 pl.5/seven sacraments compositions in english medieval art.

Chard, t. D. /dcnq/13(1924-1925)152,plate/stained glass window in cadbury church.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/13(1924-1925)195-196/stained glass window in cadbury church.

Doe/hhr:cadbury/(28/8/1987)35.

Nmr=ss90sw32.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england: devon/(1989)240.

Aph=dap/ia 7,8/(30/1/1987).

Church of st. Michael and all angels. C12 font; tower possibly c13: circa early c16 north aisle; restoration of circa 1840; further restoration of 1857 by william white. Volcanic trap rubble with freestone (mostly bathstone) dressings; asbestos slate roofs; c19 crested ridge tiles to nave and chancel. Plan of nave, chancel, west tower, 4 bay north arcade (one bay to the chancel) south porch. The development of the church is not clear but it may have been a nave and chancel church with west tower in the c13, extended by a four bay aisle in the circa early c16. The porch is also early c16 origin. In 1843 the east and tower windows were described as 'new' as were the altar and communion rails. The chancel roof may also date from the same phase. In 1857 william white rebuilt the south wall, replaced the north side windows and replaced the nave roof. See doe list for full details (doe).