Name:Prospecting pit on Crownhill Down

Summary

Prospecting pits of probable medieval to post-medieval date are clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s and 1960s as earthworks on Crownhill Down. The earthworks have probably been destroyed by modern open cast mining.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• PROSPECTING PIT (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD)

Pits are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 018-019 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 04-JUL-2019 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of opencast mining.

Pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1955 to 1969 as oval or circular earthworks between 2 and 4m across the west-facing slopes towards the east of Crownhill Down. A crescent of upcast spoil is visible on the downslope edge of most pits.
The pits display a pronounced north-north-east to south-south-west alignment. Three are widely distributed in a row over circa 150m from circa SX57095926 to SX57015914. Five are closely clustered at circa SX56985908.
The pits are interpreted as the remains of prospecting pits of probable medieval to post-medieval date, the north-north-east to south-south-west alignment probably intended to identify the extent of buried tin deposits.
The pits have been destroyed by modern open cast mining.