Name:Field boundaries south of Crownhill Down

Summary

Possible field boundaries of medieval date are visible as subtle earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014. The earthworks appear to define a small rectilinear enclosure immediately to the south of Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

An area of rough grounds depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map Corresponds with a north-east to south-west hollow.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2600, NMR 2600/314 10-APR-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363098.

Ditches and hollows are visible as cropmarks.

Ditches or hollows and banks are visible as earthworks.

Good, O., 2014, Newnham Farm, Plympton: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360929.

No archaeological features were recorded in trench 27, but features corresponding to the visible earthworks were identified by geophysical survey and interpreted as natural.

Earthwork hollows and banks are visible as subtle earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014, abutting extant field boundaries immediately to the south of Crownhill Down. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, but an area of rough grounds depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map matches the north-east to south-west hollow at SX56355910. This hollow also abuts a dogleg in the boundary to the north.
An archaeological trial trench evaluation undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in October 2014 did not identify any evidence of archaeological features in this location, but the visible earthworks are interpreted as evidence of field boundaries in keeping with the character of the surrounding medieval enclosure pattern that were cleared prior to 1840.