Name:Hut in enclosure east of Combestone Tor

Summary

Hut recorded in 2006 resurvey of the Training Area; not previously noted by the Ordnance Survey (1950) or Gerrard (1993). Site resurvey demonstrated a possible total of ten hut circles. In two cases two huts are conjoined. The largest hut is 6.4 metres in diameter and the smallest 3.7 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

01/08/2006. Site resurvey demonstrated a possible total of ten hut circles. In two cases two huts are conjoined. The largest hut is 6.4 metres in diameter and the smallest 3.7 metres.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT28 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 07/2019. Completely covered by bracken up to 1.5m high. There is no visible stone work above the bracken