Name:Enclosure to south-east of Combe Farm House, Newton St Petrock

Summary

Ovoid enclosure visible as cropmarks on aerial photos. It could be a prehistoric hillslope enclosure or, given its location opposite Durpley Castle, possibly a 12th century civil war fortification. Several potential outer enclosures are also visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.PETROCK

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to XII - 700 BC to 1200 AD (Between))

Carroll, S., 2019, Enclosure near Newton St Petrock (Aerial Photograph). SDV363102.

Ovoid enclosure visible on aerial photo taken from a drone. There appears to be a gap in the west-south-west side. A noticeable amount of quartz stone was seen littering the field compared to the surrounding fields.

Horner, B., 2019, Enclosure near Newton St Petrock (Interpretation). SDV363103.

The cropmark appears to be an ovoid prehistoric enclosure. However, its location, opposite Durpley Castle could suggest a 12th century civil war context.

Carroll, S., 2019, Newton St Petrock Enclosure (Aerial Photograph). SDV363187.

Subsequent photos, taken from a drone early evening, show additional cropmarks suggestive of outer enclosures to the west of the original enclosure, extending into the adjoining field. They are followed by the current north-south curving hedgebank. The line of earlier field boundaries crossing the fields east-west is also visible.