Name:Wall footings to south of St Andrew's Church, Halberton

Summary

Wall footings of clay-bonded red sandstone rubble were found during the excavation of a soakaway pit to the south of the church. They represent the south-eastern corner of a demolished structure, possibly a former south transept of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• STRUCTURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M., 1998, Archaeological Observtion at St Andrew's Church, Halberton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339470.

Wall footings were found during the excavation of a soakaway pit, circa 11.0 metres south of the church. Of clay-bonded red sandstone rubble, the footings represent the south-east corner of a demolished structure, possibly a former south transept of the church. The eastern edge of the footings corresponded with the eastern side of the external stair turret. No dating evidence was obtained. The finished pit was extended southwards to avoid the footings.