Name:Possible cross shaft south of Holystreet Manor

Summary

An old gate-post/tethering stone, 1.5 metres high at SX 6895 8767 is considered, locally, to be the possible remains of the cross (MDV6176), the head and arms of which are recorded at Holy Street in the late 19th/early 20th century and appear to have been later incorporated into the war memorial cross in Chagford Churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Pastscape: 443477

• GATE PIER? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD? (Between))

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, accessed 12/07/2019, 443477 (Website). SDV362732.

An old gate-post/tethering stone, 1.5 metres high at SX 6895 8767 is considered, locally, to be the possible remains of this cross (citing Ordnance Survey Field Investigators Comments, 28/06/1978). See MDV6176.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Two crosses near Leigh Bridge, Chagford (Personal Comment). SDV363109.

The Pastscape record mentions this gate post of tethering stone as a possible part of the cross (MDV6176).