Name:Tuffland Farm, Bigbury

Summary

Farmstead recorded on 19th century mapping. The name, Tuffland, however, is much older, being first documented in 1286.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1286 AD to 1286 AD)

Recorded as house and garden on the Bigbury Tithe Apportionment (plot 149).

Group of buildings shown, comprising ranges of buildings including the dwelling house around a square yard with two additional buildings aligned north-south to the west of the main range.

Tuffland marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the layout of the farmstead to have changed little. Orchards are shown to the south with a well in the field beyond.

Tuffland is first documented as Tuffelonde in 1286 and as Toffalonde in 1330. The name possibly derives from the Middle English word, tuff(e)/tuft(e) meaning a tuft, clump, small group of trees or bushes or a grassy hillock.

Tuffland marked. The farmstead as shown on 19th century mapping appears to survive largely intact.