Name:Hut circle 150 metres west of Chalk Ford, Buckfastleigh

Summary

An isolated ruined prehistoric hut circle located 10 metres south-west of a tin streamwork outer scarp to the west of Chalk Ford

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visible on the lidar data.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Earthwork Survey of Tinworks along the River Mardle, Dartmoor National Park Devon, Appendix, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV363608.

A ruined prehistoric hut circle located 10 metres south-west of a tin streamwork outer scarp, 150 metres west of Chalk Ford. An approximately level circular platform cut into the slope, surrounded by the spread remains of a robbed wall is all that survives of this hut circle which has an internal diameter of 6.7 metres.

Newman, P., 2019, Survey data of tinworks along the River Mardle (GIS) (Cartographic). SDV363710.

Depicted on GIS survey layers from 2019 earthwork survey.