Name:Tinworks along the Snowdon Brook, Buckfastleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Earthwork Survey of Tinworks along the River Mardle, Dartmoor National Park Devon, Appendix, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV363608.

Tinworks along the course of the Snowdon Brook. Almost the entire length of the brook is affected by tin streamworks, which continue west beyond the source spring, and up the steeper slope. The streamworks along the eastern (lower) section of Snowdon Brook, though partly visible in LiDAR are in 2019 heavily veiled by trees and scrub, while detail of the central section is mostly disguised by bog. However, the upper section, which has cut into the steeper slope has clear steep sides of 4.5 metres deep and is up to 30 metres wide. Beyond the streamworking area, the western extremity of the working continues in the form of a series of shallow gullies. Some were probably used for the diversion of water, but the largest is approximately 270 metres long by up to 8 metres wide by 2.5 metres deep, with a pronounced ‘V’ profile and was certainly an openwork. Along the upper 90 metres section, at the western end, the gully is replaced by conjoined pits with an adjacent linear spoil heap, representing remains of a developed pit working. The openwork has two associated reservoir earthworks, both located along its southern exterior, and comprising upstanding banks forming dams. This tinwork has not been dated but where available, documentation for tinworks elsewhere on Dartmoor would suggest a likely operational date between the 12th and 17th centuries.

Newman, P., 2019, Survey data of tinworks along the River Mardle (GIS) (Cartographic). SDV363710.

Streamworks mapped during the 2019 earthwork survey of the area.