Name:Openwork on the east flank of Snowdon, Buckfastleigh

Summary

On the east flank of Snowdon a linear tin openwork runs on a west-north-west by east-south-east strike, extending from the summit for 330 metres down the eastern flank of the hill. It measures up to 5.2 metres deep and up 21 metres wide and has a ‘V’ profile.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• OPEN CUT (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6668, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV150364.

Openwork with trial pits seen on NMR aerial photograph running an an approximately east-west alignment from SX 6725 6842 to SX 6695 6844.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Earthwork Survey of Tinworks along the River Mardle, Dartmoor National Park Devon, Appendix, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV363608.

On the east flank of Snowdon a linear tin openwork runs on a west-north-west by east-south-east strike, extending from the summit for 330m down the eastern flank of the hill. It measures up to 5.2m deep and up 21m wide and has a ‘V’ profile. At the western terminal, the gully again makes way for conjoined pits with spoil dumps. A larger pit working 60m to the west, also resulting from conjoined pits, makes up the western extremity of this working. The tinwork has two associated reservoir earthworks surviving, one to the north (SX 66996 68440) and one to the south (SX 67045 68385), comprising a crescent-shaped earthwork dam, a central opening for the sluice with diversion channels leading into the side of the working.

Newman, P., 2019, Survey data of tinworks along the River Mardle (GIS) (Cartographic). SDV363710.

Open cut accurately mapped during earthwork survey in 2019.