Name:Orchard off Bren Hill, Holbeton

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of a 19th century orchard are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The orchard, which had been thinned out by 2000, was completely replanted in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are located within land parcel 1272 recorded as ‘Kingsgate Orchard’.

An orchard is depicted in this location.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The fruit trees have been thinned out.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 10-JUL-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 12-JUL-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The orchard has been completely replanted with trees.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 6m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002. The banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the southeast facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.31 hectares. The banks correspond with land parcel 1272 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Kingsgate Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. An orchard in this location supports the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees having been established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The orchard has been thinned out on aerial imagery taken between 1999-2000, although was completely replanted in 2010.