Name:Field boundaries east of Ramsland, Holbeton

Summary

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over the levelled banks of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks broadly correspond with field boundaries in this location.

Pale, irregularly shaped cropmarks are visible.

Pale, irregularly shaped cropmarks which have possibly formed over levelled banks, circa 10m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The cropmarks broadly correspond with field boundaries shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, with the surrounding historic field pattern being characterised as medieval enclosures. Owing to the possible spatial inaccuracies of the Tithe Map, it is unclear to what extent the cropmarks actually correspond with these field boundaries, or whether elements, such as at circa SX61005124, represent newly recorded field boundaries which had passed out of use by this time.