Name:Bomb crater west of Addistone, Holbeton

Summary

A sub-oval earthwork, with possible evidence of outer banks, interpreted as a Second World War bomb crater is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Earthworks of a sub-oval pit with possible slight outer banks are visible.

A sub-oval pit is visible as an earthwork.

A sub-oval pit, circa 8m long by 7m wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The well-defined nature of the earthwork pit in 1946, with possible evidence of slight outer banks to the northeast and west, suggest the pit had been recently created by this time and supports the interpretation that it represents a Second World War bomb crater. A second bomb crater is recorded in proximity to the northwest (MDV126085).