Name:Mound southeast of Cottlass Farm, Modbury

Summary

An oval mound interpreted as a likely natural feature, but possible Bronze Age barrow, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 RS 4079-4080 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

An oval mound is visible.

An oval mound, circa 35m long by 25m wide, is visible on a west facing hill slope on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It is probably of natural origin, although it could also possibly represent a plough-spread Bronze Age burial mound.