Name:Ridge and Furrow on Whitchurch Down, Tavistock

The remains of ridge and furrow survive as subtle earthworks on Whitchurch Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Possible area of ridge and furrow visible as series of narrowly spaced diagonal lines circa 1.5metres to 3.5 metres apart.

Thompson, S., 2019, Ridge and furrow on Whitchurch Down (Interpretation). SDV363119.

Area of ridge and furrow on Whitechurch Down visible on aerial photo. It is most obvious across the modern pathways.

Greeves, T., 2020, Medieval and later ridge and furrow on Whitchurch Down (Site Visit). SDV363664.

Site visit 13th April 2020. Over a distance of about 150 metres between SX 4861 7370 and a pit at SX 4850 7392 there are subtle remnants of ridge and furrow orientated north-west to south-east, and visible roughly between the 450 and 500 foot contours. At the northern end of the area there are several very low and wide plough ridges with 5-7 metres between the furrows. These seem likely to be of medieval date. In the southern half of the area the ridges are narrower (approx 3 metres apart) and are probably post-medieval although they may represent ploughing on top of earlier ridges. The vegetation cover is mostly bracken and grass with a few scrubby trees. Some linear banks may represent baulks or edges of individual fields.

Greeves, T., 2020, Whitchurch Down. Ridge and Furrow (Ground Photograph). SDV363678.

Photos of medieval and later ridge and furrow on Whitchurch Down.