Name:Pits on Headon Down, Sparkwell

Summary

Four shallow pits were recorded on Headon Down during archaeological works in 2009. No finds were recovered from them or any other dateable evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• PIT (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2009, Archaeological Evaluation at Headon South Tip and Emmet's Post, Lee Moor, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347908.

An archaeological programme of works was undertaken at Headon Moor from April-July 2009 in advance of an extension to Headon South Tip. Phase one, in the northern part of the site, comprised the removal of unexcavated ground at the edges of the site and between those areas investigated as part of an earlier evaluation. Phase two comprised a trench evaluation of a subsequent extension of the quarry tip to the south-west.
Four features were recorded in Phase one. Two of the features were shallow, irregular sub-circular cuts. Feature 750 was a shallow ovoid pit with a single dark silt fill and Feature 745 a more substantial oval pit or post hole, 0.6 metres by 0.47 metres by 0.34 metres deep. It had two silt fills, a brown clayey silt overlain by a black clayey silt with quartzite stones, possibly representing post-packing material. No finds or other dateable material was recovered.
No significant features or finds were recorded in the second phase.
See report for further details.

Dyer, M. + Quinnell, H., 2013, Excavation of a Group of Early Bronze Age Monuments on Headon Down, Sparkwell, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV357032.

Archaeological works were undertaken on Headon Down in March 2009 in advance of the expansion of Headon South Tip. In addition to investigating a group of prehistoric monuments identified during earlier surveys and fieldwork, ten other features were also recorded. Feature 695 was a roughly circular pit, 0.4 metres in diameter and 0.1 metres deep with shallow sloping sides and a rounded base. Feature 705 was an oval pit 0.6 metres by 0.3 metres by 0.1 metres deep with a slightly rounded base and steeply sloping sides. Both contained a single dark silty fill with some small stones. The remaining features are interpreted as being of natural origin.