Name:Field boundaries and drainage ditch north of Axtown, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Two linear earthwork banks and a linear ditch, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and less clearly on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013, are interpreted as a possible modern drainage ditch and earlier field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC to 1900 AD)
  • DRAINAGE DITCH (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD)

This area is depicted as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/NLA/31, RAF/NLA/31 V 5010-5011 26-MAR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363064.

Two linear earthwork banks and a linear ditch are visible.

Linear earthwork banks and ditches are indistinctly visible.

Two linear earthwork banks and a linear ditch, all approximately or less than a metre wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, but only indistinctly visible on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. The ditch has clear sharp edges and may be a modern century drainage ditch, but the banks are less well-defined and are partially obscured by scrub and are likely to be earlier features, possibly field boundaries.